Terms, Conditions, and Privacy Policy

The Good Planet Company is committed to the absolute satisfaction of our customers. Anything less than 100% satisfaction is not acceptable. We do this by offering our customers a variety of personally sourced and tested products, and by taking care of our customers ONE CUSTOMER AT A TIME. We do our very best to provide you with prompt service. However, due to our limited inventory space there may be occasions when we will have to re-order certain out-of-stock items. We will keep you informed on the shipping date of any back-orders by telephone or e-email. The Good Planet Company makes a supreme effort to see that your orders are shipped correctly and that they reach you safely. Every order is double-checked for accuracy.

Guarantee/Return Policy:

Should anything you purchase from The Good Planet Company fail to meet your expectations, we will assist you with a prompt exchange, refund (online only) or store credit. Returns must be sent prepaid and insured at the customer's expense, unless an incorrect item was sent, or there is a manufacturer's defect present. Please return unused product in it's original condition, and with original packaging within 7 days of receipt for full refund. Gift cards will be issued for items returned between 8 days and 28 days of receipt.  We cannot accept any returns on goods after 28 days of receipt.  Should your package get lost when you send it back to us, it is your responsibility to submit a claim to the post office, therefore please keep your proof of postage.

Bath and Body Products:

All sales are final on our Bath and Body Products. All "Good Planet" bath and body products are of the highest quality and do not contain the harsh, potential harmful ingredients found in the vast majority of commercial products. Good Planet Bath and Body Products are guaranteed free of Sodium Lauryl/Laureth sulphates, parabens and glycols. All Good Planet Bath and Body Products are made in small batches to guarantee maximum freshness. We ask that all Good Planet Bath and Body products be used within six months of purchase, and kept in a cool, dark place. As with any product, discontinue use if irritation occurs. The Good Planet Company can not be held responsible for any reactions due to Good Planet Bath and Body products. Products are not made for human consumption.

Mattresses, pillows, comforters, toppers, and other personal items:

Due to their personal nature, items such as these cannot and will not be re-sold, and are therefore not returnable for cash, credit, or exchange. This includes bedding that has been removed from the packaging.

Legal Notices:

The Good Planet Company's total liability for any claims by any customer from any act or default (whether arising from negligence or otherwise) shall not exceed the price of goods supplied by The Good Planet Company to the customer. We reserve the right to adjust our prices.

 

The Good Planet Company
Personal Information Protection Policy

At The Good Planet Company, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information. Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Policy 1 – Collecting Personal Information
1.1 Unless the purposes for collecting personal information are obvious and the customer voluntarily provides his or her personal information for those purposes, we will communicate the purposes for which personal information is being collected, either orally or in writing, before or at the time of collection. 
1.2 We will only collect customer information that is necessary to fulfill the following purposes:

  • To verify identity;
  • To deliver requested products and services
  • To ensure a high standard of service to our customers 

Policy 2 – Consent
2.1 We will obtain customer consent to collect, use or disclose personal information (except where, as noted below, we are authorized to do so without consent).
2.2 Consent can be provided orally, in writing or electronically, or it can be implied where the purpose for collecting using or disclosing the personal information would be considered obvious and the customer voluntarily provides personal information for that purpose.
2.3 Consent may also be implied where a customer is given notice and a reasonable opportunity to opt-out of his or her personal information being used for mail-outs, the marketing of new services or products, fund-raising and the customer does not opt-out.
2.4 Subject to certain exceptions (e.g., the personal information is necessary to provide the service or product, or the withdrawal of consent would frustrate the performance of a legal obligation), customers can withhold or withdraw their consent for The Good Planet Company to use their personal information in certain ways. A customer’s, decision to withhold or withdraw their consent to certain uses of personal information may restrict our ability to provide a particular service or product. If so, we will explain the situation to assist the customer in making the decision.
2.5 We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the customer's knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:

  • When collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted/required by law;
  • In an emergency that threatens an individual's life, health, or personal security;
  • When personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • When we require legal advice from a lawyer;
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt;
  • To protect ourselves from fraud;
  • To investigate an anticipated breach of an agreement or a contravention of law 


Policy 3 – Using and Disclosing Personal Information
3.1 We will only use or disclose customer personal information where necessary to fulfill the purposes identified at the time of collection [or for a purpose reasonably related to those purposes such as:

  • To conduct customer surveys in order to enhance the provision of our services;
  • To contact our customers directly about products and services that may be of interest; 

3.2 We will not use or disclose customer personal information for any additional purpose unless we obtain consent to do so.
3.3 We will not sell customer lists or personal information to other parties unless we have consent to do so.

Policy 4 – Retaining Personal Information
4.1 If we use customer personal information to make a decision that directly affects the customer, we will retain that personal information for at least one year so that the customer has a reasonable opportunity to request access to it.
4.2 Subject to policy 4.1, we will retain customer personal information only as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes or a legal or business purpose.

Policy 5 – Ensuring Accuracy of Personal Information
5.1 We will make reasonable efforts to ensure that customer personal information is accurate and complete where it may be used to make a decision about the customer or disclosed to another organization.
5.2 customers may request correction to their personal information in order to ensure its accuracy and completeness. A request to correct personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information and the correction being sought.
5.3 If the personal information is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete, we will correct the information as required and send the corrected information to any organization to which we disclosed the personal information in the previous year. If the correction is not made, we will note the customers’ correction request in the file.

Policy 6 – Securing Personal Information
6.1 We are committed to ensuring the security of customer personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification or disposal or similar risks.
6.2 The following security measures will be followed to ensure that customer personal information is appropriately protected:

  • the use of locked filing cabinets; 
  • physically securing offices where personal information is held; 
  • only specific employees that require access to customer information need will have access

6.3 We will use appropriate security measures when destroying customer's personal information including the shredding of documents and deletion of electronically stored information.
6.4 We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Policy 7 – Providing customers Access to Personal Information
7.1 Customers have a right to access their personal information, subject to limited exceptions.
7.2 A request to access personal information must be made in writing and provide sufficient detail to identify the personal information being sought.
7.3 Upon request, we will also tell customers how we use their personal information and to whom it has been disclosed if applicable.
7.4 We will make the requested information available within 30 business days, or provide written notice of an extension where additional time is required to fulfill the request.
7.5 A minimal fee may be charged for providing access to personal information. Where a fee may apply, we will inform the customer of the cost and request further direction from the customer on whether or not we should proceed with the request.
7.6 If a request is refused in full or in part, we will notify the customer in writing, providing the reasons for refusal and the recourse available to the customer.

Policy 8 – Questions and Complaints: The Role of the Privacy Officer or designated individual
8.1 The Privacy Officer or designated individual is responsible for ensuring The Good Planet Company’s compliance with this policy and the Personal Information Protection Act.
8.2 Customers should direct any complaints, concerns or questions regarding The Good Planet Company’s compliance in writing to the Privacy Officer. If the Privacy Officer is unable to resolve the concern, the customer may also write to the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.
Contact information for The Good Planet Company’s Privacy Officer:
Brittany Gamble, 764 Fort St, Victoria, BC V8W 1H2
(250) 590 3500 or 1 888 590 3505
brittany@goodplanet.com